Search your Topic HERE....

  • amazing shot

July 12, 2021

2021 Wimbledon Championships Winners List

Leave a Comment
The 134th edition of Wimbledon Championships 2021 (Tennis) was recently held at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London, UK during 28th June 2021 to 11th July 2021. An Indian origin boy Samir Banerjee has won the title in Boys' Singles category.  Here is the complete winners list.

Wimbledon Championships 2021 Winners List

  • Men's Singles
    • Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 
      • 6th Wimbledon title. 
      • 20th Grandslam win = equaled Federer and Rafael Nadal's record of winning 20 men's singles grand slam titles.  
      • Became the first male player to win the Australian Open, French Open and Wimbledon titles in the same calendar year after  Rod Laver in 1969.
      • Won the first three Grand Slams of 2021.
    • by defeating Matteo Berrettini (Italy)
  • Women's Singles
    • Ashleigh Barty (Australia) 
      • maiden Wimbledon title
      • second Grand Slam title 
      • first Australian woman to win singles' title in 41 years (since Evonne Goolagong Cawley in 1980).
    • by defeating Karolína Plíšková (Czech Republic)
  • Men's Doubles :
    • Nikola Mektić (Croatia) / Mate Pavić (Croatia)
    • by defeating Marcel Granollers (Spain) & Horacio Zeballos (Argentina)
  • Women's Doubles
    • Hsieh Su-wei (Chinese Taipei) / Elise Mertens (Belgium)
    • by defeating Veronika Kudermetova (Russia) and Elena Vesnina (Russia)
  • Mixed Doubles
    • Neal Skupski (United Kingdom) / Desirae Krawczyk (United States)
    • It is Krawczyk's second successive Grand Slam title. She won the French Open in June along with Salisbury.
    • by defeating Joe Salisbury (United Kingdom) and Harriet Dart (United Kingdom)
  • Boy's Singles :
    • Samir Banerjee (US - Indian Origin)  
    • 17 year old.  
    • by defeating Victor Lilov (United States)
sponsored links
Read More...

July 08, 2021

Latest List of Ministers and their Portfolios 2021

Leave a Comment

On 7th July 2021 (Wednesday), Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Council of Ministers has underwent a reboot with major portfolios including Railways, Law, Health and Information Technology going into the hands of new ministers. With this reshuffle, the total number of the council of ministers has now became 78 (77 ministers + Prime Minister).  The maximum limit is 81. Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Rajya Sabha MP from Odisha, has been given charge of the Railways and IT ministry.  Kiren Rijiju has got the Law and Justice ministry. Anurag Singh Thakur will handle Information and Broadcasting ministry followed by Youth Affairs and Sports. Mansukh Mandaviya is the new health minister. 


Important Points to Note :

  • Total numbr of Ministers - 78 (77 ministers + prime minister)
  • Current cabinet ministers - 30 (earlier 21)
  • Junior Ministers - 45 (earlier 23)
  • Women Ministers - 7 Women inducted (11 in total)
  • Youngest Minister - Nisith Pramanik (35 years)
  • Oldest Minister - Som Parkash (72 years)

List of Cabinet Ministers 2021

  1. Rajnath Singh    Minister of Defence
  2. Amit Shah    Minister of Home Affairs; and Minister of Cooperation
  3. Mansukh Mandaviya    Minister of Health and Family Welfare; and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  4. Nitin Gadkari    Minister of Road Transport and Highways
  5. Nirmala Sitharaman     Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs
  6. Narendra Singh Tomar    Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  7. Dr. S. Jaishankar    Minister of External Affairs
  8. Arjun Munda    Minister of Tribal Affairs
  9. Smriti Irani    Minister of Women and Child Development
  10. Piyush Goyal    Minister of Commerce and Industry; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Minister of Textiles
  11. Dharmendra Pradhan    Minister of Education; and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  12. Pralhad Joshi    Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines
  13. Narayan Rane    Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  14. Sarbananda Sonowal    Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and Minister of AYUSH
  15. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi    Minister of Minority Affairs
  16. Dr. Virendra Kumar    Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
  17. Giriraj Singh    Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj
  18. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia    Minister of Civil Aviation
  19. Ashwini Vaishnaw    Minister of Railways; Minister of Communications; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology
  20. Ramchandra Prasad Singh    Minister of Steel
  21. Pashu Pati Kumar Paras    Pashu Pati Kumar Paras
  22. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat    Minister of Jal Shakti
  23. Kiren Rijiju    Minister of Law and Justice
  24. Ra Kumar Singh    Minister of Power; and Minister of New and Renewable Energy
  25. Hardeep Singh Puri    Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs
  26. Bhupender Yadav    Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Labour and Employment
  27. Mahendra Nath Pandey    Minister of Heavy Industries
  28. Parshottam Rupala    Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
  29. G. Kishan Reddy    Minister of Culture; Minister of Tourism; and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region
  30. Anurag Singh Thakur    Minister of Information and Broadcasting; and Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

  • Rao Inderjit Singh   -  Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  • Dr Jitendra Singh - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space

Ministers of State

  1. Shripad Yesso Naik  Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism
  2. Faggansingh Kulaste Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development
  3. Prahalad Singh Patel Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries
  4. Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  5. Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture
  6. General (Retd.) V. K. Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation
  7. Krishan Pal    Minister of State in the Ministry of Power; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries
  8. Danve Raosaheb Dadarao    Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways; Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines
  9. Ramdas Athawale    Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti    Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development
  11. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan    Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
  12. Nityanand Rai    Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
  13. Pankaj Chaowdhary    Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
  14. Anupriya Singh Patel    Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  15. Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel    Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice
  16. Rajeev Chandrasekhar    Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
  17. Shobha Karandlaje    Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  18. Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma    Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  19. Darshana Vikram Jardosh    Minister of State in the Ministry of Textiles; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways
  20. V. Muraleedharan    Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
  21. Meenakashi Lekhi    Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture
  22. Som Parkash    Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  23. Renuka Singh Saruta    Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  24. Rameswar Teli    Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Labour and Employment
  25. Kailash Choudhary    Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  26. Annpurna Devi    Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
  27. A. Narayanaswamy    Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  28. Kaushal Kishore    Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
  29. Ajay Bhatt    Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism
  30. B. L. Verma    Minister of State in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Cooperation
  31. Ajay Kumar    Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
  32. Devusinh Chauhan    Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications
  33. Bhagwanth Khuba    Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  34. Kapil Moreshwar Patil    Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj
  35. Pratima Bhoumik    Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  36. Dr. Subhas Sarkar    Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
  37. Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad    Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
  38. Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh    Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
  39. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar    Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  40. Bishweswar Tudu    Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti
  41. Shantanu Thakur    Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
  42. Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai    Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and Minister of State in the Ministry of AYUSH
  43. John Barla    Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs
  44. Dr. L. Murugan    Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
  45. Nisith Pramanik    Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
sponsored links
Read More...

July 07, 2021

8 States get new Governors - Complete List

Leave a Comment

 President Ram nath Kovind appointed new governors for 8 states. This move has gain importance ahead of the much anticipated Cabinet reshuffle. Some important names in the list include Thawarchand Gehlot, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment as the new Governor of Karnataka. He has replaced the present governor Vijubhai Vala. Here is the complete list of newly appointed governors.

  • Haribabu Kambhampati (BJP Veteran from Andhra Pradesh) - New Governor of Mizoram
  • P. S. Sreedharan Pillai (Present Governor of Mizoram) - New Governor of Goa
  • Thawarchand Gehlot (Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment) - New Governor of Karnataka
  • Satyadev Narayan Arya (Present Governor of Haryana) - New Governor of Tripura
  • Ramesh Bais (Governor of Tripura) - New Governor of Jharkhand
  • Bandaru Dattatreya (Governor of Himachal) - New Governor of Haryana
  • Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel - New Governor of Madhya Pradesh
  • Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar - New Governor of Himachal Pradesh


sponsored links
Read More...

April 26, 2021

SBI Clerk 2021 Recruitment Notification out

Leave a Comment
Friends, the State Bank of India has released the much awaited recruitment notification for SBI Clerks / Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) for the year 2021. The online application link will be activated from tomorrow i.e., 27th April 2021. Last date for Online Applications is 17th May 2021. Check complete details below. All the Best :)

Name of the Bank : State Bank of India (SBI)

Name of the Posts : Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales)

Vacancy Details
  • General :2151
  • EWS : 488
  • SC : 726
  • ST :  440
  • OBC : 1195
    • Total : 5000

Eligibility Criteria (as on 1st April 2021) :


Education (as on 16th August 2021) : Graduation in any discipline form a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 16.08.2021.

Age (as on 1st April 2021) :
  • Minimum : 20 Years
  • Maximum : 28 Years
Important Dates :
  • Starting Date of Online Applications : 27th April 2021
  • Last Date for Online Applications : 17th May 2021
  • Tentative Dates for Preliminary Exam : June 2021
  • Tentative Date of Main Exam : 31st July 2021

    sponsored links
    Read More...

    Oscars 2021 Full Winners List

    Leave a Comment

    • Best picture : Nomadland
    • Best actress : Frances McDormand
    • Best actor : Anthony Hopkins
    • Best supporting actress : Yuh-Jung Youn
    • Best supporting actor : Daniel Kaluuya
    • Best director : Chloe Zhao
    • Best original screenplay : Promising Young Woman
    • Best adapted screenplay : The Father
    • Best animated feature : Soul
    • Best documentary feature : My Octopus Teacher
    • Best international feature : Another Round
    • Best original song : “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
    • Best original score : Soul
    • Best cinematography : Mank
    • Best visual effects : Tenet
    • Best film editing : Sound of Metal
    • Best costume design : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Best sound : Sound of Metal
    • Best production design : Mank
    • Best make-up and hairstyling : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Best live action short : Two Distant Strangers
    • Best animated short : If Anything Happens I Love You
    • Best documentary short : Colette
    • Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award : Tyler Perry
    sponsored links
    Read More...

    March 24, 2021

    Meet the next Chief Justice of India - Justice NV Ramana

    Leave a Comment


    Present Chief Justice of India, S A Bobde is going to retire on 23rd April 2021. He has recommended Justice N V Ramana, the senior most judge of the Supreme Court to replace his position. Mr Bobde has sent a letter to the Law Ministry regarding his reference. Traditionally, the sitting chief justice writes a recommendation for his successor. 

    Justice NV Ramana is the most senior judge in the Supreme Court after CJI Bobde.  He is from an agricultural family in Andhra Pradesh. He was appointed as a permanent judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court in June 2000. He served as Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court before being elevated to the Supreme Court in February 2014.


    He was part of a bench that ruled that suspension of Internet in Jammu and Kashmir should be reviewed immediately. He was also part of the panel of judges which held that the Chief Justice's office comes under the ambit of the Right to Information (RTI) Act.

    He will take over as the 48th Chief Justice of India (CJI) on 24th April 2021, next day of the retirement of Justice Bobde. Justice Ramana will continue as the next chief justice till 26th August 2022.


    sponsored links
    Read More...

    March 01, 2021

    78th Golden Globe Awards 2021 : Complete Winners List

    Leave a Comment

    Honoring the best American Films of 2020-21 and Television series of 2020, the 78th Golden Globe Awards ceremony was held on 28th February 2021 at The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California. The event was supposed to be held in January 2021, but was postponed for 2 months due to Covid-19 pandemic. Black Panther Actor Chadwick Boseman has won the Best Actor award in a Motion Picture Drama posthumously for his performance as Levee in George C. Wolfe’s August Wilson adaptation “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”. Here is the Complete Winners list. Happy Reading :)

    Movies

    • Best Motion Picture, Drama : “Nomadland”
    • Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy : “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
    • Best Director, Motion Picture : Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama : Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy : Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture : Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama : Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy : Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture : Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    • Best Screenplay, Motion Picture : Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    • Best Original Score, Motion Picture : Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul”
    • Best Original Song, Motion Picture : “Io Sì (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”
    • Best Motion Picture, Animated : “Soul”
    • Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language : “Minari”

    Television

    • Best Television Series, Drama : “The Crown”
    • Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy : “Schitt’s Creek”
    • Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television : “The Queen’s Gambit”
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama : Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy : Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television : Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role : Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama : Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy : Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television : Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role : John Boyega, “Small Axe”

    sponsored links
    Read More...

    February 15, 2021

    4 Public Sector Banks Shortlisted for Privatisation

    Leave a Comment
    In a bid to sell state assets and shore up government revenues, the Indian Government has shortlisted 4 mid range Publis Sector Banks for Privatization. Among these four, three banks will be selected for sale in the financial year 2021-22.  The four banks on the shortlist are Bank of Maharashtra, Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank and the Central Bank of India.
     

    Privatization of the banking sector, which is dominated by state-run behemoths with hundreds of thousands of employees, is politically risky because it could put jobs at risk but Prime Minister Narendra Modi's administration aims to make a start with second-tier banks.

     

    As an initiative, the Government chose mid-range banks because it would be hard to control the negative response from people and unions if it tries to sell the banks like State Bank of India (SBI). Apart from that, the govt needs SBI in-order to make it's schemes reach village level.     

     

    It seems that the government hopes to reduce trade union opposition by selling off banks with fewer employees. As of now around 50 thousand people have been working in Bank of India, 33 thousand in Central Bank of India, 26 in Indian Overseas Bank and 13 thousand in Bank of Maharashtra.  

     

    Experts also say that the government may take steps to privatize more banks in the future based on the reaction of the people on the sale of these 2medium-sized banks.

     sponsored links

    Read More...

    February 11, 2021

    Telangana's Manasa Varanasi is Miss India 2020

    Leave a Comment
    23 year old Manasa Varanasi from Telangana has been honored as Miss India for the year 2020. She was crowned by Miss India 2019 Suman Ratan Singh Rao from Rajasthan. Besides being crowned Miss India, she was also declared Miss Ramp Walk. She will now represent India at the 70th Miss World pageant in December 2021.

    A resident of Hyderabad (Telangana), she is a financial information exchange analyst. She completed her school education from Global Indian and then graduated in computer science from Vasavi College of Engineering.

    Varanasi is also trained in Indian sign language. “I learned to sign because…learning makes me happy. When I started learning the language, it was mostly my curiosity driving me. But over time, as I started listening with my eyes, I started understanding the beauty of deaf culture. I hope we all work together in making society more inclusive for the deaf community,” she had shared on social media.

    Note : Haryana's Manika Sheokand was declared Miss Grand India 2020 and Uttar Pradesh's Manya Singh was crowned Miss India 2020 runner-up.


    sponsored links

    Read More...

    January 25, 2021

    Padma Awards 2021 Winners Full List (Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri)

    Leave a Comment

    On the eve of 72nd republic day, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) today announced the list of prestegious Padma Awardees for the year 2021. Former Japanese prime minister Shinzo Abe and singer SP Balasubramaniam were among the Padma Vibhushan recipients, India's second-highest civilian award after Bharat Ratna. This year the President has approved conferment of 119 Padma Awards. The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri Awards. 29 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 16 Posthumous awardees and one transgender awardee.


    Former Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan, former Principal Secretary to PM Nripendra Misra, former Union Minister Ram Vilas Paswan (posthumous), former Assam CM Tarun Gogoi (posthumous) and religious leader Kalbe Sadiq (posthumous) are among the ten recipients who have been awarded with Padma Bhushan this year.

    Here is the complete list of Padma Awardees 2021.

    Padma Vibhushan (7)

    SN

    Name

    Field

    State/Country

      1.

    Shri Shinzo Abe

    Public Affairs

    Japan

     

    Shri S P Balasubramaniam

    (Posthumous)

    Art

    Tamil Nadu

     

    Dr. Belle Monappa Hegde

    Medicine

    Karnataka

     

    Shri Narinder Singh Kapany

    (Posthumous)

    Science and Engineering

    United States of America

     

    Maulana Wahiduddin Khan

    Others- Spiritualism

    Delhi

     

    Shri B. B. Lal

    Others- Archaeology

    Delhi

     

    Shri Sudarshan Sahoo

    Art

    Odisha


    Padma Bhushan (10)

    8.      

    Ms. Krishnan Nair Shantakumari Chithra

    Art

    Kerala

    9.      

    Shri Tarun Gogoi

    (Posthumous)

    Public Affairs

    Assam

    10.  

    Shri Chandrashekhar Kambara

    Literature and Education

    Karnataka

    11.  

    Ms. Sumitra Mahajan

    Public Affairs

    Madhya Pradesh

    12.  

    Shri Nripendra Misra

    Civil Service

    Uttar Pradesh

    13.  

    Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

    (Posthumous)

    Public Affairs

    Bihar

    14.  

    Shri Keshubhai Patel

    (Posthumous)

    Public Affairs

    Gujarat

    15.  

    Shri Kalbe Sadiq

    (Posthumous)

    Others-Spiritualism

    Uttar Pradesh

    16.  

    Shri Rajnikant Devidas Shroff

    Trade and Industry

    Maharashtra

    17.  

    Shri Tarlochan Singh

    Public Affairs

    Haryana

     Padma Shri (102)

    18.  

    Shri Gulfam Ahmed

    Art

    Uttar Pradesh

    19.  

    Ms. P. Anitha

    Sports

    Tamil Nadu

    20.  

    Shri Rama Swamy Annavarapu

    Art

    Andhra Pradesh

    21.  

    Shri Subbu Arumugam

    Art

    Tamil Nadu

    22.  

    Shri Prakasarao Asavadi

    Literature and Education

    Andhra Pradesh

    23.  

    Ms. Bhuri Bai

    Art

    Madhya Pradesh

    24.  

    Shri Radhe Shyam Barle

    Art

    Chhattisgarh

    25.  

    Shri Dharma Narayan Barma

    Literature and Education

    West Bengal

    26.  

    Ms. Lakhimi Baruah

    Social Work

    Assam

    27.  

    Shri Biren Kumar Basak

    Art

    West Bengal

    28.  

    Ms. Rajni Bector

    Trade and Industry

    Punjab

    29.  

    Shri Peter Brook

     

    Art

    United Kingdom

    30.  

    Ms. Sangkhumi Bualchhuak

    Social Work

    Mizoram

    31.  

    Shri Gopiram Bargayn Burabhakat

    Art

    Assam

    32.  

    Ms. Bijoya Chakravarty

    Public Affairs

    Assam

    33.  

    Shri Sujit Chattopadhyay

    Literature and Education

    West Bengal

    34.  

    Shri Jagdish Chaudhary (Posthumous)

    Social Work

    Uttar Pradesh

    35.  

    Shri Tsultrim Chonjor

    Social Work

    Ladakh

    36.  

    Ms. Mouma Das

    Sports

    West Bengal

    37.  

    Shri Srikant Datar

    Literature and Education

    United States of America

    38.  

    Shri Narayan Debnath

    Art

    West Bengal

    39.  

    Ms. Chutni Devi

    Social Work

    Jharkhand

    40.  

    Ms. Dulari Devi

    Art

    Bihar

    41.  

    Ms. Radhe Devi

    Art

    Manipur

    42.  

    Ms. Shanti Devi

    Social Work

    Odisha

    43.  

    Shri Wayan Dibia

    Art

    Indonesia

    44.  

    Shri Dadudan Gadhavi

    Literature & Education

    Gujarat

    45.  

    Shri Parshuram Atmaram Gangavane

    Art

    Maharashtra

    46.  

    Shri Jai Bhagwan Goyal

    Literature and Education

    Haryana

    47.  

    Shri Jagadish Chandra Halder

    Literature and Education

    West Bengal

    48.  

    Shri Mangal Singh Hazowary

    Literature and Education

    Assam

    49.  

    Ms. Anshu Jamsenpa

    Sports

    Arunachal Pradesh

    50.  

    Ms. Purnamasi Jani

    Art

    Odisha

    51.  

    Matha B. Manjamma Jogati

    Art

    Karnataka

    52.  

    Shri Damodaran Kaithapram

    Art

    Kerala

    53.  

    Shri Namdeo C Kamble

    Literature and Education

    Maharashtra

    54.  

    Shri Maheshbhai & Shri Nareshbhai Kanodia (Duo) *

    (Posthumous)

    Art

    Gujarat

    55.  

    Shri Rajat Kumar Kar

    Literature and Education

    Odisha

    56.  

    Shri Rangasami Lakshminarayana Kashyap

    Literature and Education

    Karnataka

    57.  

    Ms. Prakash Kaur

    Social Work

    Punjab

    58.  

    Shri Nicholas Kazanas

    Literature and Education

    Greece

    59.  

    Shri K Kesavasamy

     

    Art

    Puducherry

    60.  

    Shri Ghulam Rasool Khan

    Art

    Jammu and Kashmir

    61.  

    Shri Lakha Khan

    Art

    Rajasthan

    62.  

    Ms. Sanjida Khatun

    Art

    Bangladesh

    63.  

    Shri Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar

    Art

    Goa

    64.  

    Ms. Niru Kumar

    Social Work

    Delhi

    65.  

    Ms. Lajwanti

     

    Art

    Punjab

    66.  

    Shri Rattan Lal

    Science and Engineering

    United States of America

    67.  

    Shri Ali Manikfan

    Others-Grassroots Innovation

    Lakshadweep

    68.  

    Shri Ramachandra Manjhi

    Art

    Bihar

    69.  

    Shri Dulal Manki

    Art

    Assam

    70.  

    Shri Nanadro B Marak

    Others- Agriculture

    Meghalaya

    71.  

    Shri Rewben Mashangva

    Art

    Manipur

    72.  

    Shri Chandrakant Mehta

    Literature and Education

    Gujarat

    73.  

    Dr. Rattan Lal Mittal

    Medicine

    Punjab

    74.  

    Shri Madhavan Nambiar

    Sports

    Kerala

    75.  

    Shri Shyam Sundar Paliwal

    Social Work

    Rajasthan

    76.  

    Dr. Chandrakant Sambhaji Pandav

    Medicine

    Delhi

    77.  

    Dr. J N Pande

    (Posthumous)

    Medicine

    Delhi

    78.  

    Shri Solomon Pappaiah

    Literature and Education- Journalism

    Tamil Nadu

    79.  

    Ms. Pappammal

    Others- Agriculture

    Tamil Nadu

    80.  

    Dr. Krishna Mohan Pathi

    Medicine

    Odisha

    81.  

    Ms. Jaswantiben Jamnadas Popat

    Trade and Industry

    Maharashtra

    82.  

    Shri Girish Prabhune

    Social Work

    Maharashtra

    83.  

    Shri Nanda Prusty

    Literature and Education

    Odisha

    84.  

    Shri K K Ramachandra Pulavar

    Art

    Kerala

    85.  

    Shri Balan Putheri

    Literature and Education

    Kerala

    86.  

    Ms. Birubala Rabha

    Social Work

    Assam

    87.  

    Shri Kanaka Raju

    Art

    Telangana

    88.  

    Ms. Bombay Jayashri Ramnath

    Art

    Tamil Nadu

    89.  

    Shri Satyaram Reang

    Art

    Tripura

    90.  

    Dr. Dhananjay Diwakar

    Sagdeo

    Medicine

    Kerala

    91.  

    Shri Ashok Kumar Sahu

    Medicine

    Uttar Pradesh

    92.  

    Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Singh Sanjay

    Medicine

    Uttarakhand

    93.  

    Ms. Sindhutai Sapkal

    Social Work

    Maharashtra

    94.  

    Shri Chaman Lal Sapru

    (Posthumous)

    Literature and Education

    Jammu and Kashmir

    95.  

    Shri Roman Sarmah

    Literature and Education- Journalism

    Assam

    96.  

    Shri Imran Shah

    Literature and Education

    Assam

    97.  

    Shri Prem Chand Sharma

    Others- Agriculture

     

    Uttarakhand

    98.  

    Shri Arjun Singh Shekhawat

    Literature and Education

    Rajasthan

    99.  

    Shri Ram Yatna Shukla

    Literature and Education

    Uttar Pradesh

    100.           

    Shri Jitender Singh Shunty

    Social Work

    Delhi

    101.           

    Shri Kartar Paras Ram Singh

    Art

    Himachal Pradesh

    102.           

    Shri Kartar Singh

    Art

    Punjab

    103.           

    Dr. Dilip Kumar Singh

    Medicine

    Bihar

    104.           

    Shri Chandra Shekhar Singh

    Others-Agriculture

    Uttar Pradesh

    105.           

    Ms. Sudha Hari Narayan Singh

    Sports

    Uttar Pradesh

    106.           

    Shri Virender Singh

    Sports

    Haryana

    107.           

    Ms. Mridula Sinha

    (Posthumous)

    Literature and Education

    Bihar

    108.           

    Shri K C Sivasankar

    (Posthumous)

    Art

    Tamil Nadu

    109.           

    Guru Maa Kamali Soren

    Social Work

    West Bengal

    110.           

    Shri Marachi Subburaman

    Social Work

    Tamil Nadu

    111.           

    Shri P Subramanian

    (Posthumous)

    Trade and Industry

    Tamil Nadu

    112.           

    Ms. Nidumolu Sumathi

     

    Art

    Andhra Pradesh

    113.           

    Shri Kapil Tiwari

    Literature and Education

    Madhya Pradesh

    114.           

    Father Vallés

    (Posthumous)

    Literature and Education

    Spain

    115.           

    Dr. Thiruvengadam Veeraraghavan

    (Posthumous)

    Medicine

    Tamil Nadu

    116.           

    Shri Sridhar Vembu

    Trade and Industry

    Tamil Nadu

    117.           

    Shri K Y Venkatesh

     

    Sports

    Karnataka

    118.           

    Ms. Usha Yadav

    Literature and Education

    Uttar Pradesh

    119.           

    Col Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir

    Public Affairs

    Bangladesh

     sponsored links

    Read More...
    Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...