Search your Topic HERE....

June 02, 2016

Study Material for SBI Clerks & PO : List of Awards & Honors in January 2016

Leave a Comment

sponsored links

List of Awards & Honors in January 2016

  • Ankita Anand (writer) - Lorenzo Natali Media Prize for 2015
  • Anuradha Roy (Sleeping on Jupiter) - DSC Prize for South Asian Literature
  • Ashok Subhedar - Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM)
  • Azim Premji - Most Generous Indian (Hurun India Philanthropy List 2015)
  • Balkrishna Garg (Baal Geet) - Harikrishna Devsare Baalsahitya Award 2015
  • Balkrishna Garg (Poet) - Harikrishna Devsare Baalsahitya Award 2015
  • Corporation Bank - National Payments Excellence Award 2015
  • Cottalango Leon - 2016 Technical Achievement Award
  • David Beckham - UNICEF Humanitarian Leadership Award
  • David Beckham - Danny Kaye Humanitarian Leadership Award
  • Denzel Washington (Actor) - Cecil B DeMille Award
  • Dr. Jancy James - Prof MV Pylee Award
  • Easterine Kire - The Hindu Prize 2015
  • Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) - National Award on e-Governance
  • France François Hollande (French President) - Chief Guest, Indian Republic Day Celebrations 2016
  • G.M. Rao (GMR Group Chairman) - Bulandh Bharath Award
  • Geetu Mohandas (Indian Film Maker) - Global Filmmaking award, Sundance Film Festival 2016
  • Harpal Singh Kumar (Indian Origin Cancer expert) - Knighthood by Queen Elizabeth II
  • Henri Tiphagne (Indian activist) - Amnesty International Human Rights Award 2016
  • Ilaiyaraja (Musician) - Kerala Tourism’s Nishagandhi Puraskaram 2016
  • K. Purushotham Rao - IAPST Pharmaceutical Professional of the Year Award for 2015
  • Kerala - 1st State in India to attain complete primary education
  • Kullu Natti (Himachal Pradesh's folk dance) - Guinness Book of World Records (largest folk dance)
  • Naresh Bedi - V Shantaram Life Time Acheivement Award
  • Nisid Hajari (Midnight’s Furies) - William E. Colby Award 2016
  • Nitish Kumar (Bihar Chief Minister) - K Veeramani Social Justice Award
  • Prince Narula - Big Boss 9
  • Raghuram Rajan (RBI Governor) - Central Banker of the Year 2016 Award
  • Rahul Thakkar - Scientific and Technical Achievement Award 2016
  • Rekha (Bollywood Actress) - Yash Chopra Memorial award
  • Sajeev Koshy - Order of Australia Award
  • Sanjay Subrahmanyam (Vocalist) - Sangita Kalanidhi award 2015
  • Shikha Sharma (Axis Bank CEO) - Business Standard Banker of the Year award for 2014-15
  • Sikkim - India's first fully organic state
  • Subhashini Vasanth (founder of Vasantharatna Foundation) - Neerja Bhanot Award 2016
  • Syed Kirmani (Former Cricketer) - Col C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award 2015
  • T.P. Sreenivasan - Sree Chithira Tirunal National Award
  • Tata Steel Limited - Prime Minister's Trophy for 'Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant'
  • The Look of Silence (Film) - Top Documentary Award, 9th Annual Cinema Eye Honours
  • Tom Hanks - America's favourite movie star
  • Umaid Bhawan Palace (Jodhpur) - World’s Best Hotel of 2016
President's Tatrakshak Medal Winners 2016
  • Commandant Chandra Shekar Joshi
  • Commandant Abhay Ambetkar
Prince Mahidol Award 2015 Winners
  • Professor Morton Mower
  • Sir Michael Marmot
Costa Book Awards 2015 Winners List
  • Costa First Novel Award 2015: The Loney by Andrew Michael Hurley
  • Costa Novel Award 2015: A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson
  • Costa Biography Award 2015: The Invention of Nature: The Adventures of Alexander Von Humboldt, The Lost Hero of Science by Andrea Wulf
  • Costa Poetry Award 2015: 40 Sonnets by Don Paterson
  • Costa Children’s Book Award 2015: The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge
Special Awardees under National Bravery Awards 2015
  • Bharat Award : 15-year-old Late Gaurav Kawduji Sahastrabuddhe of Maharashtra who sacrificed his life in an attempt to save his four friends.
  • Geeta Chopra Award : 8 year old Shivampet Ruchitha of Telangana who showed courage in saving two lives when a train hit her school bus.
  • Sanjay Chopra Award : 16-year-old Arjun Singh of Uttarakhand who displayed outstanding bravery in fighting a tiger to save his mother.
  • Bapu Gaidhani Awards : Ramdinthara of Mizoram, Rakeshbhai Shanabhai Patel of Gujarat and Aromal S.M. of Kerala.
Padma Awards Winners List 2016 (Some important Names)
  • Padma Vibhushan
    • Yamini Krishnamurthi - Classical Dance
    • Rajnikanth - Cinema
    • Girija Devi - Classical (Vocal)
    • Ramoji Rao - Literature and Education (Journalism)
    • Viswanathan Shanta - Medicine (Oncology)
    • Shri Shri Ravi Shankar - Others (Spiritualism)
    • Shri Jagmohan - Public Affairs
    • Dr Vasudeva Kalkunte Aatrre - Science & Engineering
    • NRI/OCI/PIO/Foreigners/Posthumous
    • Avinash Dixit (USA) - Literature & Education
    • Dhirubhai Ambani - Trade & Industry
  • Padma Bhushan
    • Saina Nehwal - Sports
    • Sania Mirza - Sports
    • Anupam Kher - Cinema
    • Udit Narayan Jha - Playback SInging
    • Ram V Sutar - Sculpture
    • Heisnam Kanhailal - Theatre
    • Vinod Rai - Civil Service
    • Yarlagadda Lakshmi - Lierature & Education
    • NS Ramanuja Tatacharya - Literature & Education
    • Barjinder Singh Hamdard - Literature & Education
    • Nageshwar Reddy - Gastroenterology
    • Swamy Tejomayananda - Spiritualism
  • Padma Shri
    • Ujjwal Nikam
    • Ajay Devgn
    • Priyanka Chopra
    • SS Rajamouli
    • Malini Awasthi
2016 People's Choice Awards Winners List
  • MOVIES
    • Favorite Movie : “Furious 7″
    • Favorite Movie Actor : Channing Tatum
    • Favorite Movie Actress : Sandra Bullock
  • MUSIC
    • Favorite Male Artist : Ed Sheeran
    • Favorite Female Artist : Taylor Swift
    • Favorite Group : Fifth Harmony
    • Favorite Album : Title, Meghan Trainor
    • Favorite Song : “What Do You Mean?,” Justin Bieber
    • Favorite Music Icon : Madonna
  • TELEVISION
    • Favorite TV Show : “The Big Bang Theory”
    • Favorite Network TV Comedy : “The Big Bang Theory”
    • Favorite Comedic TV Actor : Jim Parsons
    • Favorite Comedic TV Actress : Melissa McCarthy
    • Favorite Network TV Drama : “Grey’s Anatomy”
    • Favorite Actress In A New TV Series : Priyanka Chopra
Complete Winners List of 73rd Golden Globe Awards
  • Motion Picture (Film)
    • Picture, Drama : "The Revenant."
    • Picture, Musical or Comedy : "The Martian."
    • Actor, Drama : Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant."
    • Actress, Drama : Brie Larson, "Room."
    • Director : Alejandro Inarritu, "The Revenant."
    • Actor, Musical or Comedy : Matt Damon, "The Martian."
    • Actress, Musical or Comedy : Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy."
    • Supporting Actor : Sylvester Stallone, "Creed."
    • Supporting Actress, Motion Picture : Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs."
    • Foreign Language : "Son of Saul."
    • Animated Film : "Inside Out."
    • Screenplay : Aaron Sorkin, "Steve Jobs."
    • Original Score : Ennio Morricone, "The Hateful Eight."
    • Original Song : "Writing's on the Wall" music and lyrics by Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes), "Spectre."
  • Television Series
    • Series, Drama : "Mr. Robot."
    • Actor, Drama : Jon Hamm, "Mad Men."
    • Actress, Drama : Taraji P. Henson, "Empire."
    • Series, Comedy : "Mozart in the Jungle."
    • Actor, Musical or Comedy : Gael Garcia Bernal, "Mozart in the Jungle."
    • Actress, Musical or Comedy : Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend."
    • Movie or Limited Series : "Wolf Hall."
    • Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie : Oscar, Isaac, "Show Me a Hero."
    • Actress, Movie or Limited Series : Lady Gaga, "American Horror Story: Hotel."
    • Supporting Actor, Series, Limited Series or TV Movie : Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot."
    • Supporting Actress, Series, Limited Series or TV Movie : Maura Tierney, "The Affair."
2016 Brisbane International Winners List
  • Men's Singles - Milos Raonic (Canada) by beating Roger Federer (Switzerland)
  • Women's Singles - Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) by beating Angelique Kerber (Germany).
  • Men's Doubles - Henri Kontinen (Finland) / John Peers (Australia) by beating James Duckworth (Australia) and Chris Guccione (Australia)
  • Women's Doubles - Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) by beating Andrea Petkovic (Serbia) and Angelique Kerber (Germany).
Apia International Sydney Winners List 2016
  • Men's Singles : Viktor Troicki (Serbia) by beating Grigor Dimitrov.
  • Women's Singles : Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) by beating Mónica Puig.
  • Men's Doubles :  Jamie Murray (UK) and Bruno Soares (Brazil) by beating Rohan Bopanna and Florin Mergea.
  • Women's Doubles : Sania Mirza (India) and Martina Hingis (Switzerland) by beating Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic.
Australian Open 2016 Winners List
  • Men's Singles : Novak Djokovic (Serbia) by defeating Aundy Murray (Britian)
  • Women's singles : Angelique Kerber (Germany) by defeating S.Williams (USA)
  • Men's Doubles : Jamie Murray UK) / Bruno Soares(Brazil) by defeating Daniel Nestor(Canada) / Radek Stepanek(Czech)
  • Women's Doubles : Sania Mirza (India) / Martina Hingis (Switzerland) by beating Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) /Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic)
  • Mixed Doubles : Elena Vesnina (Russia) / Bruno Soares(Brazil) by beating Coco Vandeweghe(USA)/ Horia Tecau(Romania)
BCCI Annual Awards winners list 2015
  • Polly Umrigar Award for international cricketer of the year : Virat Kohli (trophy and Rs 5 lakh)
  • CK Nayudu Award for lifetime achievement : Syed Kirmani (trophy and Rs 25 lakh)
  • Madhavrao Scindia Award for most runs in Ranji Trophy : Robin Uthappa (trophy and Rs 2.5 lakh)
  • Madhavrao Scindia Award for most wickets in Ranji Trophy : Vinay Kumar & Shardul Thakur (trophy and Rs 2.5 lakh)
  • Best Cricket Association of the Year for overall performance : Karnataka (trophy)
  • M A Chidambaram Trophy for best Under-16 cricketer : Shubman Gill (trophy and Rs 50,000)
  • M A Chidambaram Trophy for best Under-19 cricketer : Anmolpreet Singh (trophy and Rs 50,000)
  • M A Chidambaram Trophy for best Under-23 cricketer : Almas Shaukat (trophy and Rs 50,000)
  • M A Chidambaram Trophy for best woman cricketer : Mithali Raj (trophy and Rs 50,000)
  • M A Chidambaram Trophy for best woman junior cricketer : Devika Vaidya (trophy and Rs 50,000)
  • Best umpire : O. Nandan (trophy and Rs 50,000)
  • Lala Amarnath Award for best all-rounder in Ranji Trophy : Jalaj Saxena (trophy and Rs 2.5 lakh)
  • Lala Amarnath Award for best all-rounder in limited-overs tournaments : Deepak Hooda (trophy and Rs 2.5 lakh)
61st Filmfare Awards Winners List 2016
  • Best Actor : Ranveer Singh for 'Bajirao Mastani'
  • Best Actress : Deepika Padukone for 'Piku'
  • Best Film : 'Bajirao Mastani'
  • Best Director : Sanjay Leela Bhansali for 'Bajirao Mastani'
  • Lifetime Achievement : Moushumi Chatterjee
  • Best Debut Director : Neeraj Ghaywan for 'Massan'
  • Best Debutant (Male) : Sooraj Pancholi for 'Hero'
  • Best Debutant (Female) : Bhumi Pednekar for 'Dum Laga Ke Haisha'
  • Critics Award for Best Film : Piku
  • Critics Award for Best Actor (Male) : Amitabh Bachchan for 'Piku'
  • Best Actor Female Critics Choice (Female) : Kangana Ranaut for 'Tanu Weds Manu Returns'
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) : Anil Kapoor for 'Dil Dhadakne Do'
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) : Priyanka Chopra for 'Bajirao Mastani'
  • Best Story : V Vijayendra Prasad for 'Bajrangi Bhaijaan'
  • Best Music : ​Ankit Tiwari, Meet Bros. Anjjan and Amaal Mallik for 'Roy'
  • RD Burman Award : Armaan Mallik
  • Best Lyrics : Irshad Kamil : 'Agar tum saath ho' (Tamasha)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) : Arijit Singh for 'Sooraj dooba' (Roy)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) : Shreya Ghoshal for 'Deewani mastani' (Bajirao Mastani)
Complete list of Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra and Shaurya Chakra Awardees 2016
  • Ashok Chakra
    • Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami (Posthumous), 9 PARA (Special Force)
  • Kirti Chakra
    • Subedar Mahendra Singh, Sena Medal, 9 PARA (Special Force)
    • Sepoy Jagdish Chand (Posthumous), 546 DSC Platoon
  • Shaurya Chakra
    • Colonel Santosh Yashwant Mahadik (Posthumous), Sena Medal, 41 Rashtriya Rifle (PARA)
    • Major Praphul Kumar Bhardwaj, 12 PARA (Special Force)
    • Major Anurag Kumar, 9 PARA (Special Force)
    • Major Sandip Yadav, 55 Rashtriya Rifle (Armed)
    • Lieutenant Harjinder Singh, 3 KUMAON
    • Naik Satish Kumar (Posthumous), 21 Rashtriya Rifle (Guards)
    • Naik Kheem Singh Mehra, 21 KUMAON
    • Sepoy Dharma Ram (Posthumous), 1 Rashtriya Rifle (MAHAR)
Download PDF Version of this list from here
sponsored links

0 Responses:

Post a Comment