Search your Topic HERE....

October 31, 2017

IBPS RRB VI Special : Complete List of New Appointments in September 2017

Leave a Comment

sponsored links

List of New Appointments in 2017 : September Month

  • A.B. Pandey - Interim Chairman, Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN)
  • Abanti Sankaranarayanan - Chairman, Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)
  • Abhay Firodia - President, Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM)
  • Ajay Bhushan Pandey - Interim Chairman, Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN)
  • Akshay Kumar - Brand Ambassador, Swachh Bharat Mission UP
  • Angela Merkel - Chancellor, Germany (4th term)
  • Arvind Subramanian - Chief Economic Adviser (1yr Extension)
  • B Sambamurthy - Interim Chairman, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
  • Balraj Joshi - CMD, NHPC (National Hydro Power Corporation)
  • Ban Ki-moon - Head, International Olympic Committee (IOC) Ethics Commission
  • Binay Tamang - Chairman, Gorkha Territorial Administration
  • David Knopf - Youngest Ever CFO, Kraft Heinz
  • Gopal Singh - CMD, Coal India Ltd (CIL)
  • Halimah Yacob - 8th President of Singapore (1st Woman)
  • Harendra Singh - High Performance Specialist Coach, Indian Senior Women Hockey Team
  • Harshil Mehta - Joint Managing Director & CEO, DHFL (Diwan Housing Finance)
  • Inder Jit Singh - Chairperson, National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC)
  • James Bridenstine - Administrator, NASA
  • Joao Lourenco - 1st New President in 38 years, Angola
  • K. Rama Chandra Murty - Executive Director (south), National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)
  • Kenneth I. Juster - Next USA ambassador to India
  • KV Rama Moorthy - MD & CEO, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
  • M. Nagaraja Sarma - CMD, United India Insurance Company
  • Mahendra Pratap Mall - CMD< Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)
  • Manisha Singh - Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs (US)
  • Mercedes Araoz Fernandez - Prime Minister, Peru
  • N Baijendra Kumar - CMD, National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)
  • Nirmala Sitharaman - Defence Minister, India
  • P R Seshadri - MD & CEO, Karur Vysya Bank
  • Peter Thomson - UN's first Special Envoy for oceans
  • Pradipta Bagchi - Group Communication Chief, Tata Sons
  • R A Sankara Narayanan - MD & CEO, Vijaya Bank
  • Rahul Bothra - 1st Ever Chief Financial Officer (CFO), Swiggy
  • Rajat Sharma - President, News Broadcasters Association (NBA)
  • Rajiv Kumar - Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog
  • Rajiv Mehrishi - Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India
  • Rajni Kant Mishra - Director General, Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  • Raquel Dodge - 1st woman General Prosecutor of Brazil
  • Ravi - Vice Chairman, Press Trust of India (PTI)
  • Royana Singh - 1st Woman Chief Proctor, Banaras Hindu University (BHU)
  • Sanjaya Baru - Secretary General, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
  • Santosh Sharma - CMD, Hindustan Coper Limited (HCL)
  • Shashi Shanker - CMD, ONGC
  • Sriram Krishnan - Senior Director of Product, Twitter
  • Sunil Arora - New Election Commissioner
  • Suresh Chitturi - VIce Chairman, International Egg Commission (Belgium)
  • T. Jacob - Secretary, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)
  • Umesh Chand Asawa - Member, Managing Committee of the Indian Banks Association (IBA)
  • Vanlalawmpuii Chawngthu - 1st woman minister of Mizoram in 30 years
  • Vasant Narasimhan - CEO, Novartis
  • Viveck Goenka - Chairman, Press Trust of India (PTI)
  • Y C Modi - Director General, National Investigation Agency (NIA)

Newly Appointed Cabinet Ministers

  • Nirmala Sitharaman - Ministry of Defence. Sitharaman is first woman after Indira Gandhi to hold portfolio of Defence Minister.
  • Piyush Goyal - Ministry of Railways (also Minister of State for Coal Ministry (IC))
  • Dharmendra Pradhan - Ministry of Petroleum and Natural. He will also hold Ministry for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
  • Muqtar Abbas Naqvi - Ministry of Minority Affairs.
  • Nitin Gadkari - Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (also holds Ministry of Road Transport and Highways)
  • Uma Bharti - Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
  • Narendra Singh Tomer - Ministry of Mines (Also Holds Ministry of Rural Development and Minsitry of Panchayati Raj)
  • Suresh Prabhu -Ministry of Commerce and Industry

New Ministers Of State

  • Gajendra Singh Shekhawat - Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
  • Krishna Raj - Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
  • K J Alphons - Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
  • Satya Pal Singh - Ministry of Human Resource Development AND Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
  • Virendra Kumar - Ministry of Women and Child Development AND Ministry of Minority affairs.
  • Anant Kumar Hegde - Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
  • Mahesh Sharma - Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  • Sudarshan Bhagat - Tribal Affairs
  • Rao Inderjit Singh - Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • Arjun Ram Meghwal - Minsitry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation AND Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
  • Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines
  • Pon Radhakrishna - Ministry of Finance AND Ministy of Shipping
  • Shiv Pratap Shukla - Ministry of Finance

New Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

  • Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (IC)
  • Hardeep Puri - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (IC)
  • RK Singh- Ministry of Power (IC) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (IC)
  • K J Alphons - Ministry of Tourism (IC)
  • Mahesh Sharma - Ministry of Culture (IC)
  • Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Minsitry of Labour & Employment (IC)
  • Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (IC)
  • Rao Inderjit Singh - Ministry of Planning (IC)
  • Piyush Goyal - Ministry of State for Coal Ministry (IC))

Newly Appointed Indian Ambassadors to various Countries

  • Gautam Bambawale - China
  • Ajay Bisaria - Pakistan
  • Harsh Kumar Jain - Slovakia
  • Vani Sarraju Rao -Estonia
  • Jaideep Mazumdar - Palau

Newly Appointed Governors to various States

  • Tamil Nadu : Banwarilal Purohit
  • Arunachal Pradesh : Brigadier BD Mishra (retd)
  • Meghalaya : Ganga Prasad
  • Assam : Jagdish Mukhi
  • Bihar : Satyapal Malik
  • Andaman and Nicobar : Admiral DK Joshi
sponsored links

0 Responses:

Post a Comment