Search your Topic HERE....

October 31, 2017

IBPS RRB VI Special : Complete List of Awards & Honors in September 2017

1 comment

sponsored links

Awards & Honors List - September 2017

  • Ahmedabad - India's first World Heritage City [UNESCO]
  • Aishwarya Rai - Vogue Influencer of The Decade
  • Birendra Sasmal - International Business Person of Year 2017
  • C N R Rao - Von Hippel Award
  • CISF Security Cover, Mumbai airport - Best Airport Security in the World Award
  • Corporation Bank - SKOCH Award for MUDRA Performance - 2017
  • Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) - Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) Services Excellence Award
  • Hyderabad International Airport - National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management
  • ISKCON’s Govardhan Eco village (Maharashtra) - Spirit of Humanity Award
  • Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT) - Container Terminal of the Year Award 2017
  • Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) - Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar for 2016-17
  • Mahtab Bamji - Living Legend Award of International Union of Nutritional Sciences ((IUNS)
  • Mother Teresa - Patron saint of the Archdiocese of Calcutta [by Vatican]
  • Newton (Bollywood Movie) - India's official entry to Oscars 2018
  • Paramjit Singh Pammi - Bhagat Puran Singh Award
  • Pawan Chamling - Grand Prix Award
  • Prakash Padukone - 1st life time award by Badminton Association of India
  • Raghunandan Industries Private Ltd - Krishi Pragati Award 2017
  • Reliance Foundation & Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) - Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar
  • Roopa Moudgil- President's Medal
  • S S Rajamouli (Director of Baahubali Series) - ANR National Award
  • Salman Khan - Global Diversity Award 2017
  • Shah Rukh Khan - Vogue Entertainer of the Decade
  • Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP) - 2017 UN Equator Prize
  • Tahir Mahmood - N R Madhava Menon Best Law Teacher Award 2017
  • Vijaya Bank - 1st Prize under Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar (Region C) 2016-17
  • Zannah Mustapha - Nansen Refugee Award

Winners of 2017 International Literacy Prizes by UNESCO

  • Confucius Prize 2017 
    • AdulTICoProgram - Initiative of Secretariat of Information and Communications Technologies of Armenia (Colombia) for teaching digital competencies to seniors.
    • Citizens Foundation (Pakistan) - For its Aagahi Literacy Programme for Women and Out-of-School Girls.
    • FunDza (South Africa) - It launched a project to develop a culture of reading and writing for pleasure through an online platform.
  • King Sejong Literacy Prize 2017
    • Centre for the Study of Learning & Performance (Concordia University (Canada)) - For its ‘Using Educational Technology to Develop Essential Educational Competencies in Sub-Saharan Africas project’.
    • We Love Reading (Jordan) - It offers online read-aloud trainings for parents, mobilizes volunteers to read aloud in community spaces to children.

Winners of 2017 UNESCO Prize for Girl’s and Women’s Education

  • Development and Education Programme for Daughters and Communities Centre in Greater Mekong Sub-Region (DEPDC/GMS) in Thailand - For its project Education and Life Skills Training Programme to Help Stateless Children and Women Migrating from Shan State to Thailand.
  • Mini Academy of Science and Technology (MaCTec Peru) - For its project Mobile MaCTec Bus Labs/Mini Academy of Science and Technology.
PLuS Alliance Prize 2017 Winners from India
  • PLuS Alliance Prize for Global Leadership : Mr Narayana Murthy
  • PLuS Alliance Prize for Research Innovation : Veena Sahajwalla
74th Venice International Film Festival Winners
  • Golden Lion – The Shape of Water by Guillermo Del Toro
  • Grand Jury Prize – Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz
  • Silver Lion (Best Director) – Custody by Xavier Legrand
  • Volpi Cup (Best Actor) – Kamel El Basha for The Insult
  • Best Actress – Charlotte Rampling for Hannah
  • Special Jury Prize – Sweet Country by Warwick Thornton
2017 Balzan Prize Winners
  • James P Allison (USA) - For Immunological Approaches in Cancer Therapy that enhanced the survival of patients with metastatic melanoma.
  • Bina Agarwal (Indian British) - For her heroic work studying women’s contributions to agriculture in India.
  • Michael Gillon (Belgium) - For his work that helped finding new soalr systems of planet Earth using robotic telescopes, instead of much more costly satellites.
  • Germans Aleida and Jan Assmann (Germany) - For presenting collective memory as a requirement for forming identity of religious and political communities.
69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced at Microsoft Theater in California (USA) -
  • Outstanding Comedy Series - Veep
  • Outstanding Drama Series - The Handmaid’s Tale (First web series to win this award )
  • Outstanding Variety Talk Series - Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Outstanding Variety Sketch Series - Saturday Night Live
  • Outstanding Limited Series - Big Little Lies
  • Outstanding Television Movie - Black Mirror: “”San Junipero”"
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series - Donald Glover (Marks on Atlanta)
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series - Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Sterling K. Brown in This Is Us
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series - Elisabeth Moss in The Handmaid’s Tale
GQ Men of The Year Awards 2017 Winners
  • Irrfan Khan - Outstanding Achievement
  • Anushka Sharma - Woman of the Year
  • Karan Johar - Producer of the Year
  • Rajkummar Rao - Actor of Year
  • Ranveer Singh - Entertainer of the Year
  • Sridevi – Excellence in Acting
  • Aamir Khan - Creative Maverick

Complete Winners of 13th IDRBT Banking Technology Excellence Awards 2016-17

  • Best Bank Award for Use of Technology for Financial Inclusion Among Large Banks
    • State Bank of India
  • Best Bank Award for Use of Technology for Financial Inclusion Among Mid-Size Banks
    • Vijaya Bank
  • Best Bank Award for Use of Technology for Financial Inclusion Among Small Banks
    • Karnataka Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Digital Banking among Large Banks
    • Axis Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Digital Banking among Mid-Sized Banks
    • Vijaya Bank
  • Best Bank Award for Digital Banking among Small Banks
    • South Indian Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Electronic Payment Systems among Large Banks
    • State Bank of India
  • Best Bank Award for Electronic Payment Systems among Mid-Sized Banks
    • Andhra Bank
  • Best Bank Award for Electronic Payment Systems among Small Banks
    • The Federal Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Analytics and Big Data among Large Banks
    • ICICI Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Use of Technology for Fraud Prevention among Large Banks
    • HDFC Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for High Performance IT Ecosystem among Large Banks
    • Bank of India
  • Best Bank Award for High Performance IT Ecosystem among Mid-Sized Banks
    • IndusInd Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for High Performance IT Ecosystem among Small Banks
    • South Indian Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Cyber Security and Defense among Large Banks
    • HDFC Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Cyber Security and Defense among Mid-Sized Banks
    • IndusInd Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Cyber Security and Defense among Small Banks
    • City Union Bank
  • Best Bank Award for Innovative Use of Technology among Large Banks
    • HDFC Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Innovative Use of Technology among Mid-Sized Banks
    • YES Bank Ltd.
  • Best Bank Award for Innovative Use of Technology among Small Banks
    • The Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.
  • Best Emerging Bank Award
    • Union Bank of India
  • Best IT-Enabled Co-operative Bank
    • The Cosmos Cooperative Bank Ltd.
  • Best IT-Enabled Regional Rural Bank
    • Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank
sponsored links

1 comment:

  1. Please provide in a PDF format also.. So we can save the data

    ReplyDelete